OKANAGAN COLLEGE TUITION FEES 2022-23

2022-23 tuition fees are effective for programs and courses starting August 15, 2022 onwards.
This information contains all mandatory fees such as Tuition, Activity, Health & Dental, Student Association, Education Technology, and Development fees. Fees may vary depending on campus. For details on ancillary fee amounts, please see the Fees section in the Calendar: www.okanagan.bc.ca/calendar.
For academic programs (e.g. Arts, Science, Business, and Technology), individual costs will vary depending on the student's course load or specialization.
Annual extended Student Health and Dental will be charged for academic students taking six or more credits per semester and for all other students that are in programs 16 weeks or longer. Information on opting out of Health and Dental is available through the OCSU (Kelowna, Penticton, Salmon Arm www.ocsu.ca) or VSAOC (Vernon www.vsaoc.ca).
The tuition and fee amounts listed are for domestic students only. International students should contact the Okanagan College International Education office for fee information.
Please see www.okanagan.bc.ca/tuition.pdf for a PDF version of all fees listed below.
Please see www.okanagan.bc.ca/detailedtuition.pdf for a detailed breakdown of fees listed below.
All amounts are approximate and subject to change.
Show:
INDIVIDUAL ACADEMIC COURSESCreditsTuition per CreditAncillary Fees - CollegeAncillary Fees - Student Assn. *Health & DentalTotal Tuition & Fees
Business3167.3919.23see belowN/A521.40
Computer Information Systems (lower level)3158.5418.77see belowN/A494.39
Computer Information Systems (upper level)3161.7118.94see belowN/A504.07
Arts/Science (lecture only)3123.0116.93see belowN/A385.96
Arts/Science (lecture/lab)3145.8418.11see belowN/A455.63
Technology (lecture only)3127.9617.18see belowN/A401.06
Technology (lecture/lab)3151.7318.42see belowN/A473.61
* Ancillary Fees - Student Association will apply as follows:
BC Federation of StudentsKel., Pent.,Salm. Arm $0.87 per billing credit to a semester max of $9.91
BC Federation of Students ABEKel., Pent.,Salm. Arm $0.73 per ABE course
Media FundKel., Pent.,Salm. Arm $2.6 per semester
Student Union FeesVernon7% of assessed tuition to a semester max of $91.8
Student Union Fees => 9 creditsKel., Pent.,Salm. Arm63.96
Student Union Fees < 9 creditsKel., Pent.,Salm. Arm31.98
Capital FundVernon$8.50 per semester
 
ARTSLengthTuitionAncillary Fees - CollegeAncillary Fees - Student Assn.Health & DentalTotal Tuition & Fees
Applied Bachelor of Arts: Community Research and Evaluation Year 1 (of 4)3,758.79399.24158.14250.004,566.17
Associate of ArtsYear 1 (of 2)3,827.28399.24158.14250.004,634.66
Associate of Arts Bridge into BBASee BUSINESS
Communications, Culture and Journalism DiplomaYear 1 (of 2)3,690.30399.24158.14250.004,497.68
Criminal & Social Justice DiplomaYear 1 (of 2)3,690.30399.24158.14250.004,497.68
Environmental Studies DiplomaYear 1 (of 2)3,758.79399.24158.14250.004,566.17
International Development Diploma - GovernanceYear 1 (of 2)3,690.30399.24158.14250.004,497.68
International Development Diploma - ManagementYear 1 (of 2)4,356.00399.24158.14250.005,163.38
Writing & Publishing DiplomaYear 1 (of 2)4,222.86399.24158.14250.005,030.24
Advanced Communication CertificateEntire Program2,214.18230.9579.07250.002,774.20
 
SCIENCELengthTuitionAncillary Fees - CollegeAncillary Fees - Student Assn.Health & DentalTotal Tuition & Fees
Associate of ScienceYear 1 (of 2)4,238.22399.24158.14250.005,045.60
Honours Bachelor of Science - Oenology and Viticulture (Brock Transfer program)Year 1 (of 2)4238.22399.24158.14250.005,045.60
Bachelor of Computer Information SystemsYear 1 (of 2)4,569.57399.24158.14250.005,376.95
Common First Year Engineering CertificateSee ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGIES
Computer Information Systems DiplomaYear 1 (of 2)4,569.57399.24158.14250.005,376.95
Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Years 1 and 2)See HEALTH & SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT
Kinesiology DiplomaYear 1 (of 2)4,101.24399.24158.14250.004,908.62
Kinesiology Diploma Pathway to the BBASee BUSINESS
Post-Baccalaureate Diploma in Marketing and Data AnalyticsEntire 2 Years8,518.05399.24163.34500.009,580.63
Post-Baccalaureate Diploma in Health AnalyticsEntire 2 Years8,518.05399.24163.34500.009,580.63
 
HEALTH & SOCIAL DEVELOPMENTLengthTuitionAncillary Fees - CollegeAncillary Fees - Student Assn.Health & DentalTotal Tuition & Fees
Access to Practical NursingEntire Program11,501.94550.25218.38250.0012,520.58
Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Years 1 and 2)Years 1 & 211,531.88798.52305.88500.0013,136.28
Certified Dental Assistant CertificateEntire Program4,397.72357.47156.42250.005,161.62
Early Childhood Education - Infant Toddler CertificateEntire Program1,881.24158.9067.27500.002,607.41
Early Childhood Education Diploma (Kelowna)Entire 2-year Program7,240.93617.86258.92500.008,617.72
Early Childhood Education Diploma (Vernon)Entire 2-year Program7,240.93452.22537.32528.008,758.48
Health Care Assistant (Kelowna, Salmon Arm)Entire Program3,013.62271.03107.76250.003,642.41
Health Care Assistant (Vernon)Entire Program3,013.62271.03154.69264.003,703.34
Human Service Work DiplomaEntire 2-year Program6,455.94501.62167.15500.007,624.71
Pharmacy Technician CertificateEntire Program9,805.60347.47151.45250.0010,554.51
Practical Nursing Diploma (Kelowna, Penticton, Salmon Arm)Entire Program (Health & Dental for 12 month)11,501.94550.25218.38514.0012,784.58
Practical Nursing Diploma (Vernon)Entire Program (Health & Dental for 12 month)11,501.94550.25384.18778.0013,214.37
Therapist Assistant DiplomaEntire 2-year Program7,625.58734.77236.16500.009,096.51
 
ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGIES (INCL. ANIMATION)LengthTuitionAncillary Fees - CollegeAncillary Fees - Student Assn.Health & DentalTotal Tuition & Fees
Animation DiplomaEntire 2-year Program25,750.32798.16305.88500.0027,354.36
Civil Engineering Technology DiplomaEntire 2-year Program11,222.78798.88305.88500.0012,827.54
Civil Engineering Tech. Bridge to UBC-OkanaganEntire 5-course Bridge2,088.72199.3676.47250.002,614.55
Common First Year Engineering CertificateEntire program5,555.73399.44152.94250.006,358.11
Electronic Engineering Technology DiplomaEntire 2-year Program10,713.98971.20305.88500.0012,491.06
Electronic Engineering Tech. Bridge to UBC-OkanaganEntire 6-course Bridge2,408.69199.7276.47250.002,934.88
Mechanical Engineering Technology DiplomaEntire 2-year Program11,207.68798.88305.88500.0012,812.44
Mechanical Engineering Tech. Bridge to UBC-OkanaganEntire 4-course Bridge1,613.10167.7776.47250.002,107.34
Infrastructure and Computing Technology DiplomaEntire 2-year Program10,491.78961.24305.88500.0012,258.90
Sustainable Building Technology DiplomaEntire 2-year Program13,145.29368.89305.88500.0014,320.07
Water Engineering Technology DiplomaEntire 2.5-year Program10,825.15798.88305.88750.0012,679.91
 
BUSINESSLengthTuitionAncillary Fees - CollegeAncillary Fees - Student Assn.Health & DentalTotal Tuition & Fees
Bachelor of Business AdministrationYear 1 (of 4)5,021.70399.24158.14250.005,829.08
Business Administration DiplomaYear 1 (of 2)5,021.70399.24158.14250.005,829.08
Business Administration CertificateEntire Program5,021.70399.24158.14250.005,829.08
Business Studies CertificateAll 18 credits (6 courses)3,013.02351.84158.14250.003,773.00
Commerical Aviation DiplomaYears 1 & 2 incl. flying hoursincl. simulator hoursand tuition/fees-~70,000
Commercial Helicopter Pilot Certificate2 semesters plus 12 academic creditsincl. flying hoursincl. simulator hoursand tuition/fees~69,000
Office Management CertificateEntire Program5,021.70399.24158.14250.005,829.08
Post-Baccalaureate Diploma in AccountingEntire Program (2 years)9,978.75798.48316.28500.0011,593.51
Post-Baccalaureate Diploma in Marketing or Human Resources ManagementEntire Program (2 years)10,043.40798.48316.28500.0011,658.16
Post-Baccalaureate Certificate in Human Resources ManagementEntire Program4,519.53387.39158.14250.005,315.06
Post-Diploma Certificate in Business AdministrationAll 18 credits (6 courses)3,013.02351.84158.14250.003,773.00
Kinesiology Pathway to the BBAYear 1 (of 3)5,021.70399.24158.14250.005,829.08
Associate of Arts Bridge into BBAYear 1 (of 3)5,021.70399.24158.14250.005,829.08
Technology and CIS Bridge into BBAYear 1 (of 3)5,021.70399.24158.14250.005,829.08
 
FOOD, WINE AND TOURISMLengthTuitionAncillary Fees - CollegeAncillary Fees - Student Assn.Health & DentalTotal Tuition & Fees
Bakery (Apprenticeship)See Apprenticeship
Culinary Arts Certificate50 weeks incl. co-op5,283.62887.03173.60250.006,594.25
Culinary Management Diploma Entire Program incl. co-op, excl. Wine 2110,305.321,222.57326.54750.0012,604.43
Pastry Arts Certificate50 weeks5,283.621,305.22170.62250.007,009.46
Professional Cook (Apprenticeship)See Apprenticeship
Vineyard Establishment and Sustainability Micro CredentialEntire Program1,365.57136.1876.47250.001,828.22
Viticulture (Certificate)307 hours3,459
Wine Sales147 hours1,808
Winery Assistant308 hours4,408
 
OFFICE ADMINISTRATIONLengthTuitionAncillary Fees - CollegeAncillary Fees - Student Assn.Health & DentalTotal Tuition & Fees
Accounting and Bookkeeping Assistant (Kelowna)20 weeks2,566.74249.5895.48250.003,161.80
Administrative Assistant (Kelowna, Penticton, Salmon Arm)37 weeks4,270.12360.25157.80250.005,038.17
Administrative Assistant (Vernon)37 weeks4,270.12360.25228.02264.005,122.39
Legal Admin Assistant - Corporate/Conveyancing19 weeks2,136.11216.2376.38250.002,678.72
Legal Admin Assistant Certificate - Litigation18 weeks2,184.66219.26112.14264.002,780.06
Medical Administrative Assistant Entire Program2,587.36121.280.000.002,708.64
Office Assistant Certificate (Kelowna, Penticton, Salmon Arm)17 weeks1,983.39211.6873.78250.002,518.85
Office Assistant Certificate (Vernon)17 weeks1,983.39211.68105.91264.002,564.98
Virtual Assistant CertificateEntire Program4,270.12360.25157.80250.005,038.17
 
TRADES DIPLOMAS LengthTuitionAncillary Fees - CollegeAncillary Fees - Student Assn.Health & DentalTotal Tuition & Fees
Automotive Service Technology DiplomaEntire 2-year Program11,365.201,309.84260.40500.0013,435.44
Collision Repair Technician DiplomaEntire 2-year Program11,365.201,309.84260.40500.0013,435.44
Culinary Management Diploma Entire Program incl. co-op, excl. Wine 2110,305.321,222.57326.54750.0012,604.43
Trades Technology Teacher Diploma (OC courses only)All OC courses1,505.82126.36N/AN/A1,632.18
 
TRADES FOUNDATION LengthTuitionAncillary Fees - CollegeAncillary Fees - Student Assn.Health & DentalTotal Tuition & Fees
Aircraft Maintenance Technician Diploma2-year Program OC Portion (add. fees due at NLC)8,486.66950.51283.47264.009,984.63
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer S-License37 weeks6,901.24788.41159.31250.008,098.96
Automotive Collision Repair/ Painting and Refinishing Technician36 weeks4,369.32769.34155.54250.005,544.20
Automotive Service Technician Foundation33 weeks4,005.21712.13143.22250.005,110.56
Carpenter Joiner30 weeks3,641.10654.92130.20250.004,676.22
Carpenter Foundation (Kelowna, Penticton, S.Arm, Revelstoke) 30 weeks3,641.10425.08130.20250.004,446.38
Carpenter Foundation (Vernon)30 weeks3,641.10425.08186.90264.004,517.08
Culinary Arts Certificate50 weeks incl. co-op5,283.62887.03173.60250.006,594.25
Electrician (Kelowna, Penticton, Salmon Arm)24 weeks2,912.88540.50104.16250.003,807.54
Electrician (Vernon)24 weeks2,912.88540.50149.52264.003,866.90
Heavy Mechanical Foundation38 weeks4,612.06807.48163.08250.005,832.62
Pastry Arts Certificate50 weeks5,283.621,305.22170.62250.007,009.46
Plumbing and Piping Trades (Kelowna, Penticton, S.Arm) 25 weeks3,034.25559.57108.50250.003,952.32
Plumbing and Piping Trades (Vernon)25 weeks3,034.25559.57155.75264.004,013.57
Recreation Vehicle Technician31 weeks3,843.79686.77137.45250.004,918.00
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic25 weeks3,034.25559.57108.50250.003,952.32
Sheet Metal Worker20 weeks2,427.40464.2286.80250.003,228.42
Studio Woodworking38 weeks5,838.16807.48163.08250.007,058.72
Welder Foundation (Kelowna, Penticton, Salmon Arm)28 weeks3,398.36616.78121.52250.004,386.66
Welder Foundation (Vernon)28 weeks3,398.36616.78174.44264.004,453.58
Welding B16 weeks1,941.92346.5369.44250.002,607.89
Welding A8 weeks970.96193.9734.720.001,199.65
 
APPRENTICESHIP LEVELSLevel (weeks)TuitionAncillary Fees - CollegeAncillary Fees - Student Assn.Health & DentalTotal Tuition & Fees
Automotive Body and Collision TechnicanLevel 1 (7 weeks)849.5994.4730.38N/A974.44
Automotive Glass TechnicanLevel 1 (2 weeks)242.7427.788.68N/A279.20
Automotive PainterLevel 1 (4 weeks)485.4855.5617.36N/A558.40
Automotive Refinishing Technician HarmonizedLevel 2 (3 weeks)364.1141.6713.02N/A418.80
Automotive Service Technician HarmonizedLevel 1 - 4 (7 weeks)849.5994.4730.38N/A974.44
BakerLevel 2 (4 weeks)485.4855.5617.36N/A558.40
Carpenter Harmonized (Kelowna, Penticton, Salmon Arm)Level 1 to 4 each (7 weeks)849.5994.4730.38N/A974.44
Carpenter Harmonized (Vernon)Level 1 to 4 each (7 weeks)849.5994.4743.61N/A987.67
Domestic/Commercial Gasfitter HarmonizedLevel 1 and 2 (10 weeks)1,213.70117.2143.40N/A1,374.31
Electrician Harmonized Level 1 to 4 each (10 weeks)1,213.70117.2143.40N/A1,374.31
Heavy Mechanical TradesLevel 1 (10 weeks)1,213.70117.2143.40N/A1,374.31
Heavy Mechanical TradesLevel 2 (8 weeks)970.96102.0534.72N/A1,107.73
Heavy Mechanical Trades Level 3 (6 weeks)728.2283.3426.04N/A837.60
Heavy Duty Equipment TechnicianLevel 4 (4 weeks)485.4855.5617.36N/A558.40
Motor Vehicle Body Repairer (Automotive Collision Repair Technician)Level 1 and 2 each (5 weeks) 606.8569.4521.70N/A698.00
Motor Vehicle Body Repairer (Automotive Collision Repair Technician)Level 3 (6 weeks)728.2283.3426.04N/A837.60
Plumber Harmonized (Kelowna, Penticton, Salmon Arm) Level 1 (7 weeks)849.5994.4730.38N/A974.44
Plumber Harmonized (Vernon)Level 1 (7 weeks)849.5994.4743.61N/A987.67
Plumber Harmonized (Kelowna, Penticton, Salmon Arm)Level 2 (8 weeks)970.96102.0534.72N/A1,107.73
Plumber Harmonized (Vernon)Level 2 (8 weeks)970.96102.0549.84N/A1,122.85
Plumber Level 3 (6 weeks)728.2283.3426.04N/A837.60
Plumber Harmonized (Kelowna, Penticton, Salmon Arm) Level 3 (7 weeks)849.5994.4730.38N/A974.44
Plumber Level 4 (8 weeks)970.96102.0534.72N/A1,107.73
Professional CookLevel 1 to 3 each (6 weeks)728.2283.3426.04N/A837.60
Recreational Vehicle Service Technician Level 1 to 3 each (8 weeks)970.96102.0534.72N/A1,107.73
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic HarmonizedLevel 1 (6 weeks)970.96102.0526.04N/A1,099.05
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic HarmonizedLevel 2 (7 weeks)1,213.70117.2130.38N/A1,361.29
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic HarmonizedLevel 3 (10 weeks)1,213.70117.2143.40N/A1,374.31
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic Level 4 (8 weeks)970.96102.0534.72N/A1,107.73
Sheet Metal Worker HarmonizedLevel 1 to 3 (8 weeks)970.96102.0534.72N/A1,107.73
Sheet Metal WorkerLevel 4 (6 weeks)728.2283.3426.04N/A837.60
Steamfitter/Pipefitter HarmonizedLevels 1 and 3 each (7 weeks)849.5994.4730.38N/A974.44
Steamfitter/PipefitterLevels 1 - 3 each (6 weeks)606.8569.4521.70N/A698.00
Steamfitter/PipefitterLevel 4 (8 weeks)970.96102.0534.72N/A1,107.73
Truck and Transport MechanicLevel 4 (4 weeks)485.4855.5617.36N/A558.40
Welder (Kelowna, Penticton, Salmon Arm) HarmonizedLevel 1 to 2 each (8 weeks)970.96102.0534.72N/A1,107.73
Welder (Kelowna, Penticton, Salmon Arm) HarmonizedLevel 3 (10 weeks)1,213.70117.2143.40N/A1,374.31
 
TRADES UPGRADING/TESTING
Challenge TestPlease contact the Welding department at (250) 762-5445 ext. 4434
Class A Pressure WelderPlease contact the Welding department at (250) 762-5445 ext. 4434
CWB Test - All PositionsPlease contact the Welding department at (250) 762-5445 ext. 4434
CWB Test - 3 PositionsPlease contact the Welding department at (250) 762-5445 ext. 4434
CWB Test - 2 PositionsPlease contact the Welding department at (250) 762-5445 ext. 4434
CWB Test - 1 PositionsPlease contact the Welding department at (250) 762-5445 ext. 4434
BCP100 TestPlease contact the Welding department at (250) 762-5445 ext. 4434
P.W.P. TestPlease contact the Welding department at (250) 762-5445 ext. 4434
Job Test for EmployersPlease contact the Welding department at (250) 762-5445 ext. 4434
CWB Per Plate CostPlease contact the Welding department at (250) 762-5445 ext. 4434
UpgradingPlease contact the Welding department at (250) 762-5445 ext. 4434
 
CONTINUING STUDIESTotal HoursTotal TuitionAdditional Information
Aboriginal Community Support Worker3755,941
Advanced GIS5008,114
Audio Engineering and Music Production7309,771
Autism Spectrum811,999
AutoCAD Skills1603,454
Basic Accounting66649
Blockchain1122,547
Bookkeeping1231,524
Bookkeeping Bridging (Distance)135391Additional Fees for Distance course materials
Building Service Worker721,357
Computer Basics for Business871,634
Computer Proficiency for Business1202,275
Dental Office Administrative Assistant1201,642
Drupal2407,246
Education Assistant4174,343
Esthetics and Nail Technology1,10010,924
Floral Design1502,127
Gastroenterology Nursing (Distance)8106,469
 
CONTINUING STUDIES Total HoursTotal TuitionAdditional Information
Hospitality and Tourism1241,098
Interior Decorating1621,803
Introduction to Office Administration2163,926
Landscape Horticulture1201,336
Leadership and Change1444,039
Leadership Skills902,502
Learner Centred Instructor 601,107Additional Fees for Distance course materials
LPN Orthopaedic6357,772
Medical Device Reprocessing8145,261
Medical Office Assistant2543,772
Nursing Unit Assistant4245,614
Occupational Health & Safety2726,620
PeriAnesthesia Nursing4217,650
Project Management1054,681
Residential Building Drafting Technician1683,112
Service and Support in a Learner-Centred Organization601,029Additional Fees for Distance course materials
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languagesvariable3,938
Teaching English as a Second Language1402,756
Viticulture3073,459
Wine Sales1471,808plus ~ $120 for materials and GST
Winery Assistant3084,408