2017-18 Calendar

Home > General Academic Regulations and Policies > Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy

Personal Information

Okanagan College is a public body governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), which permits us to collect, use and share your personal information only for authorized purposes. We collect, use and share personal information that relates directly to and is necessary for Okanagan College’s programs and activities. The information on this form is collected under the authority of the FIPPA and the College and Institute Act. The information will be used for the purposes of admission and registration. If admitted, your personal information is used and shared within our institution for a variety of purposes consistent with our mandate. Your information may be shared with the students’ association, the alumni association and the Okanagan College Foundation for purposes such as provision of student services;  alumni development;  recognition of academic excellence, convocation program and donor awards.  Information may also be used for research purposes but in those cases, individual identities will not be disclosed.  Additional information may be found in our “Protection of Privacy Policy” on the Okanagan College website.  Questions about the collection, use and sharing of your personal information may be directed to the Registrar.  

Under the FIPPA, staff may not release personal information such as your student record or registration to anyone other than you without your consent.  We must, therefore, deal directly with you on all inquiries, transactions or appeals. If, for any reason, you need a parent or other person to act on your behalf, and wish to give them full authority to do so, you must provide Okanagan College with your written consent authorizing the release of your personal information to that person by completing a “Consent to Release Personal Information” form which can be found on the Okanagan College website: www.okanagan.bc.ca/forms.


Communication

Communications from the College will be by email in most cases. Other important information and policies can be found on the College website. Please notify the College of any change to your email address. Please refer to the “Electronic Communication for Students and Applicants Policy” in the Calendar for details: www.okanagan.bc.ca/calendar.

Declaration and Consent

I certify that the information contained herein and that all statements made in connection with this application are true, correct and complete. I understand that any misrepresentation, incomplete disclosure or falsified information on this application may result in the cancellation of my admission or registration status. I agree that Okanagan College may verify the information provided by contacting any secondary or post-secondary institutions. I authorize Okanagan College to access Okanagan University College (OUC) records in the event I previously attended OUC. I understand and agree that my admission will not be final until my file is complete and I have satisfied all document and other requirements by Okanagan College. I authorize the posting of my grades where such posting identifies me only by my personal OC student ID number.

I understand and agree to abide by the rules, regulations and policies of Okanagan College as outlined in the Calendar and on the Okanagan College website, as amended, while I am a student at Okanagan College.  In the event there is a conflict between verbal advice and Okanagan College’s official Calendar, regulations and policies, I will rely on the official version only.

I agree to pay all tuition, fees and charges to Okanagan College within the payment deadlines posted by the College.

FOR MORE INFORMATION:
If you have questions or concerns about the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information by the College, please contact the Registrar’s Office:

Office of the Registrar
Phone: (250) 862-5418
or
Director, Legal Affairs and Policy Development
Phone: (250) 862-5489

Alumni with questions about the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information by the College, please contact:

Office of Advancement and Alumni
Phone: (250) 762-5445, local 4771

Okanagan College Calendar: Printed 12/12/2017